Article Databases
Article databases provide references, abstracts and sometimes the full article from journals, magazines, books and other published literature.
MEDLINE (EbscoHost) or MEDLINE (PubMed)
The complete MEDLINE database from 1966 to the present. MEDLINE provides references, abstracts, and full text access to the research journal literature in all areas of medicine.
- PubMed's Dietary Supplement Subset
- Saxton, J.D. & Owen, D.J. (2005). Developing optimal search strategies for finding information on herbs and other medicinal plants in MEDLINE. Journal of Alternative and Complementary Medicine, 11(4), 725-731. doi: 10.1089/acm.2005.11.725
Alt-HealthWatch
Nearly 50,000 articles from over 160 international, peer-reviewed and professional journals, magazines, reports, proceedings and association and consumer newsletters concerning alternative health issues. Most publications from 1990 to the present.
CINAHL (Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature)
References and abstracts to the nursing and allied health literature including articles, books and dissertations from 1982 to the present time.
EbscoHost Medical Databases
Ability to search CINAHL, MEDLINE and other medical databases with one search.
Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition
Over 500 scholarly full text journals covering the health and medical areas. Abstracts and references for over 500 additional journals.
SportDiscus FullText
SPORTDiscus" with Full Text is the world's most comprehensive source of full text for sports & sports medicine journals, providing full text for more than 415 journals.
*Journal of the American Nutraceutical Association (Not Currently Available - CD is available for order with older issues only)
Provides free full-text articles from the latest issue via the American Nutraceutical Association website
Search Tips:
- Use MeSH (Medical Subject Headings) in MEDLINE or CINAHL Headings in CINAHL to find the accurate search term.
- Connect your search terms with Boolean operators and use phrase searches and truncation to refine your search
Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Subject Guide |



Loading...
